Offer

Privacy Statement

The City of Vaughan (the City) adheres to the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA) regarding both access to City held information and the privacy and protection of City held personal information. The City is committed to the protection of personal information that may be collected, used and disclosed by the City and when visiting the City’s web site in accordance with the requirements of MFIPPA. The privacy of our users is important to us and we appreciate your trust. By visiting vaughanmeetings.ca, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Statement.

Collection of Personal Information
When personal information is collected directly on vaughanmeetings.ca, we make an effort to include a link to this Privacy Statement on that page. You may choose not to provide certain information, however, such choice may restrict your ability to take advantage of that or other features.

he City collects personal information to deliver services to our residents and to conduct City business. In most cases, you will receive written notice for any collections of personal information done on behalf of the City at the time the information is collected.

Telephone Audio and Facility Video Recording
In some cases, it is impractical to provide written notice at the time of the collection. The Regulations in MFIPPA allow for the City to make available for public inspection a statement describing the purpose of the collection of personal information and the reason that notice has not been given, if providing notice at the time of the collection would frustrate the purpose of the collection.

For purposes of two City programs, specifically telephone audio recording and facility video recordings, it was determined that providing the level of Notice required under MFIPPA at the time of the collection was not consistent with the goal of delivering timely and cost effective customer service.

The audio and video recordings are collected under the authority of the Municipal Act, 2001. The purpose of the audio recordings is to capture information from both residents and others who have contacted the City voluntarily to access services. The purpose of the video recordings is to record activity in City owned facilities and other resources. The recordings are used for quality assurance purposes. This can include but is not limited to delivery of service, responding to complaints, training, public safety, law enforcement and to enhance the level of security of City owned facilities and resources.

Posting of Information to the Website
The City has obligations under many pieces of legislation to make information available to the public. In addition, the City supports making as much information as possible available to support transparent and accountable government.

Information that is publically available can be viewed in the appropriate City department. The City also posts information to its website. This allows for an equal level of accessibility for the City’s residents and facilitates the availability of information beyond regular City office hours.

Despite the need to make information available, the City recognizes that there may be times when redaction (removal) of certain personal information from the website may be appropriate.

To address these limited situations, the City has developed a Public Record Redaction Procedure for requests of this nature. If you wish to request the City to remove specific personal information from the website, please click on the link above to review the Procedure. You will find a link to the application form should you wish to proceed with your request.

Further information regarding collections of personal information or other privacy matters at the City of Vaughan may be obtained from the Access & Privacy Officer, City Clerk’s Office, 2141 Major Mackenzie Drive, Vaughan, ON, L6A 1T1. 905-832-2281, Ext. 8988.

COVID-19 (Coronavirus) Update: See Details

Close

Due to health and safety concerns surrounding COVID-19, some attractions in Vaughan have opted to close until further notice. Additionally, some events and programming in Vaughan may be cancelled or affected. Prior to your visit, please refer to individual attractions, events and organizations directly to confirm hours of operation and programming updates.

If you have any concerns or questions, please visit https://covid-19.ontario.ca/